• Maitake (Grifola frondosa)

Professional monograph from Dr. Anna Sitkoff, ND

Family: Meripilaceae

 

Common names

Hen of the woods, maitake, Signorina mushroom (Italy)

 

Habitat

Commonly found at the base of oaks and other hardwoods. Found in summer and fall, often year after year in the same location. 

 

Description

A soft-fleshed polypore. Often found in a large cluster with smoky brown wavy caps.

 

Part used

Mushroom/sporophore/basidiocarp, mycelium and primordia

 

Energetics

Neutral and sweet

 

Constituents

Ergosterol, polysaccharides, (1-3, 1-6)-ß-D-glucans

Pharmacology

ß-D-glucans from maitake have been named maitake D fraction, or MD fraction, and have been the focus of many maitake studies. Maitake also contains a significant amount of ergothioneine, and so possesses the beneficial antioxidant and neuroprotective effects of ergothioneine described elsewhere.

 

Immune. Maitake extract decreases inflammatory cytokines like TNF-α and enhances interferon activity in animal studies (1). Maitake enhances both innate and adaptive immunity, indicating use for defense against foreign pathogens and protection for general, healthy immune function (2). 

 

Mushroom extracts that contain polysaccharides and phenolic compounds display an anti-angiogenic effect in rats via inhibition of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and extracellular signal related kinase (ERK) through suppression of reactive oxygen species (ROS) (3).

Current and traditional medicinal use

History and folk use

Maitake has been used in China to improve the spleen, appease stomach ailments, treat hemorrhoids, and calm the mind and nerves. This is a delicious culinary mushroom and is commonly used as food. Some medicinal mushrooms are much too woody to eat (reishi, turkey tail, and chaga), but maitake is easy to cook and tastes rather good. As a general principle: if you can eat the mushrooms, you should eat them.

Current research

Immune. Maitake polysaccharide extract administered to post-menopausal women increased  suppressive and stimulatory cytokine blood markers including IL-10, IL-2, TNF-α and IFN-γ, 4 which suggests an immunomodulatory action (5). 

Female reproduction. In a human clinical trial, maitake extract supported a healthy ovulatory cycle in women with insulin resistance (6).

Pharmacy

Double extraction. 1:1 - 1:5 liquid extract. The mushroom has been extracted with both water and alcohol.

Hot aqueous extract. Mushroom has been boiled for multiple hours either as a tea or used as a broth.

Powdered extract. 1:1 - 10:1. May be extracted only with water or with both water and alcohol. The extract is then dehydrated into a powdered extract. 10:1 implies that every 1g of extract is equivalent to 10g of dried mushroom.

Myceliated grain. Mycelium is grown on grain substrate and when the mycelium seems to have digested the majority of the grain, the entire block is extracted. 

Find maitake in our IMMUNE formula

IMMUNE

$59.95

30-60 day supply | 90 grams 

TURKEY TAIL  |  REISHI  |  MAITAKE

Promotes immune regulation by supporting both short term and long term immunity.

Ingredients

Organic Turkey Tail (Tremetes versicolor)

1:1 powdered extract

(>45% ß-glucan, <5% α-glucan)

Organic Reishi (Ganoderma lucidum)

1:1 powdered extract

(>35% ß-glucan, <5% α-glucan)

Organic Maitake (Grifola frondosa)

1:1 powdered extract

(30% ß-glucan, <5% α-glucan)

Suggested use

Full serving

Take 1 gram (2 capsules, or 1/2 teaspoon) three times daily, away from food

Maintenance serving

Take 0.5 grams (1 capsule, or 1/4 teaspoon) three times daily, away from food, or as recommended by your healthcare practitioner.

  • GLUTEN FREE

  • 100% fruiting body extract

  • ORGANIC

  • VEGAN

Quantity

100% satisfaction

Fast shipping

Secure checkout

References

Want to learn more? Visit our research collection on PubMed

1. Rossi P, Difrancia R, Quagliariello V, Savino E, Randazzo CL, Berretta M. B-glucans from Grifola frondosa and Ganoderma lucidum in breast cancer : an example of complementary and integrative medicine. 2018;9(37):24837-24856.

2. Kodama Noriko, Murata Yukihito, Nanba Hiroaki. Administration of a Polysaccharide from Grifola frondosa stimulates immune function of normal mice. J Med Food. 2004;7(2):141-145.

3. Lee J, Park BC, Ko YJ, et al. Grifola frondosa ( Maitake Mushroom ) Water Extract Inhibits Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor-Induced Angiogenesis Through Inhibition of Reactive Oxygen Species Phosphorylation, Extracellular Signal-regulated Kinase. J Med Food. 2008;11(4):643-651. doi:10.1089/jmf.2007.0629.

4. Deng G, Lin H, Seidman A, et al. A phase I / II trial of a polysaccharide extract from Grifola frondosa ( Maitake mushroom ) in breast cancer patients : immunological effects. 2009:1215-1221. doi:10.1007/s00432-009-0562-z.

5. Kodama N, Komuta K, Nanba H. Effect of Maitake D Fraction on the Activation of NK Cells in Cancer Patients. 2003;6(4):371-377.

6. Chen, MD, PhD Jui-Tung,  Tominaga, MD, DrpHD Kunihiko, Sato, MD, PhD Yoshiaki ,  Anzai, BS, BS, RPh Hideo and  Matsuoka, MD P. Tyo. Maitake Mushroom ( Grifola frondosa ) Extract Induces Ovulation in Patients with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome : A Possible Monotherapy and a Combination Therapy. J Altern Complement Med. 2010;16(12):1295-1299. doi:10.1089/acm.2009.0696.

Contact

10920 NE State Highway 104

Kingston, WA 98346

hello@lucidummedicinals.com

Professional contact page

Company

Our Story
Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
Frequently Asked Questions

Mushrooms

Shop
Knowledge Center
BRAIN & NERVES
IMMUNE
LUNGS

hello@lucidummedicinals.com

10920 NE State Hwy 104, Kingston, WA 98346

Company

Our Story
Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
FAQs

Mushrooms

Shop
Knowledge Center
BRAIN & NERVES
IMMUNE
LUNGS

Contact

Professional contact
Title

Copyright © 2024 Lucidum Medicinals, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.